CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 804078

Ms. Regina Bernard
Reebok International Ltd.
100 Technology Center Drive
Stoughton, MA 02072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letters dated October 13, 1994 and November 4, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number RO85-101 Surazo Wind Shell, is a pullover jacket. The gender of the garment is a man's jacket based on a telephone conversation with you. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is stated to have a "Durepel" finish rendering the garment water resistant. The garment has a 100% polyester fabric mesh lining.

The coating is not "visible," as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a partial front opening at the neck secured by a zipper. An overlapping flap with five snap closures covers the zipper area. The jacket features a roll-up hood with a drawcord fastener that can be concealed within the garment's collar by four snaps, elasticized sleeve cuffs with adjustable "VELCRO"-type fasteners, a right side seam zipper opening for easy access and a bottom hem with a shirt-tail back and an elasticized drawcord. The garment has a double entry pouch pocket. The pocket has a top zipper which is covered by a flap with snaps and two side zippers.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport